Privacy Policy

LAST REVISED: 23/04/2018


The Moneyhub Limited register office is Thamesgate House, 33-41 Victoria Ave, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS2 6DF. We understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


The Categories Of Personal Information About You That We Process

The personal information we process in the application stage may include some or all of the following:

Your title, full name, your contact details, including for instance your email address, home, and mobile telephone numbers;

Your home address and address history, together with information about your occupier status, such as whether you are a tenant, live with parents or are an owner occupier;

Your date of birth;

Your occupation, job title and employment details;

Your passport identification number and driver's license unique reference number;

Your nationality if this is necessary for us to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements; and

Personal information about you obtained from third parties such as credit reference or fraud prevention agencies and publicly available sources of information such as the electoral roll and court records of debt judgements and bankruptcies (in addition see 'Credit Reference Check' below);

Depending on how you make your application, we may collect this personal information directly or indirectly. The sources of personal information collected indirectly are mentioned in this privacy notice and if these are from publicly accessible sources we will make this clear.


Monitoring of Communications

Subject to applicable laws, we will monitor and record calls, email, text messages, social media messages and other communications. We will do this for compliance with regulatory rules, self-regulatory practices or procedures relevant to our business, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of projecting the security of our communication systems and procedures, and for quality control and staff training purposes.

For example, where we are required by the Financial Conduct Authority regulatory regime to record certain telephone lines (as relevant) we will do so. In addition, where appropriate and having regard to applicable data protection law our monitoring will be to check for obscene or profane content in communications. In very limited and controlled circumstances we may conduct short term carefully controlled monitoring of your activities where this is necessary for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation.

We may do this for instance where we have reason to believe that fraud or other crime is being committed or where we suspect non-compliance with anti-money laundering regulations to which we are subject.

In particular, telephone calls between us and you in connection with the application and any loan may be recorded for these purposes.


Using and Processing your Personal Information - the Legal Basis and Purposes

The legal basis which relates to our use and other processing of your personal information may include (as relevant):

To the extent you are a sole trader or a partnership, processing that is necessary for performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (e.g. the application stage). This includes administering and managing our relationship and the role you undertake in relation to our business and updating our records;

Processing that is necessary for our own legitimate interests or those of third parties:

a) For management and audit of our business operations, including accounting;

b) To search at credit reference agencies;

c) When we monitor emails, calls and other communications and activities in relation to your role as an intermediary (see above);

d) To deal with our good governance requirements;

e) For market research and analysis, developing statistics; and

f) For our own direct marketing communications which we send to you about our own products and services;

Processing that is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject other than a contractual obligation such as:

a) To process your request for personal information or when you seek to exercise your rights against you under data protection law;

b) For compliance with legal and regulatory requirements we may sometimes need to collect it, use it, or disclose it because of a legal or regulatory responsibility;

c) For establishment and defence of legal rights;

d) For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime;

e) To verify your identify;

f) To perform credit checks, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks (see below); and

g) When we monitor emails, calls and other communications and activities in connection with your role as an intermediary (see above);


Sharing your Personal Information

We share your personal information with the following parties:

a) Financial institutions and insurance companies;

b) Our legal and professional advisers, such as our auditors and external legal advisor's in the events of, for example, sale or restructuring of our business;

c) Other third parties and/or sub-contractors acting on the behalf, such as back up and server hosting providers, our IT software and maintenance providers;

d) Other third parties involved in an application for finance;

e) Purchasers of any part of our business, and their professional representatives;

f) Credit reference agencies (see below);

g) Fraud prevention agencies (see below);

h) Law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies if necessary such as HMRC, the Financial Conduct Authority and the Information Commissioner's Office; and

i) Courts and as may otherwise be necessary in order to comply with a legal requirements, for the administration of justice, to protect vital interests and to protect the security or integrity of our business operations.


International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred outside the UK and the European Economic Area.


Identity Verification and Fraud Prevention Checks

The personal information we have collected from you could be shared with fraud prevention agencies that will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment.


Credit Reference Checks

We will perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference agencies.

We will use this information to:

Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;

Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering; and

Manage our on-going relationships.

When a lender performs a credit reference check they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you are making a joint application, or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, the lenders will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. Credit Reference Agencies will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation to break that link.

The identities of the Credit Reference Agencies, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retentions periods and your data protection rights are explained in more detail at (Equifax) www.equifax.co.uk/crain, (Callcredit) www.callcredit.co.uk/crain and (Experian) www.experian.co.uk/crain.


Retention Periods or Criteria used to determine the Retention Period

We need to keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected (and those purposes are as described above). This includes retaining it in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and in case of claims. If you would like further information about our data retention policy, contact our Data Protection Officer.

The criteria we use to determine data retention periods for your personal information includes:

Retention in case of queries. We will retain it in case of queries from you;

Retention in case of claims. We will retain certain parts of your personal information for the period in which you might legally bring claims against us; and

Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. We will carefully consider whether we need to retain your personal information after the period described above in case of legal or regulatory requirement.


Your Rights under applicable Data Protection Law

Your personal information is protected under data protection law and you have a number of rights which you can enforce against us as your data controller. You should be aware that these rights do not apply in all circumstances. If you seek to exercise one against us it will at that stage be explained to you whether or not the right does apply to you based on the facts.

Your rights are as follows:

The right to be informed.

To have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed in certain circumstances.

The right in some cases to restrict processing of your personal information.

The right to have your personal information erased in certain circumstances (also known as the "right to be forgotten").

To request access to the personal information held about you and to obtain certain prescribed information about how we process it.

To move, copy or transfer certain personal information. Also known as "data portability".

Rights in relation to some automated decision making about you including profiling (as relevant) if this has a legal or other significant effect on you as an individual.

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office who is empowered to investigate whether we are complying with the data protection law. You can do this if you consider that we have infringed it. You can visit its website for more information at www.ico.org.uk.

For more information about all of these rights and how to exercise them against us, you can contact our Data Protection Officer via email at compliance@themoneyhub.co.uk or telephone 0203 725 5830 or write to Thamesgate House, 33-41 Victoria Ave, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS2 6DF.